Scunthorpe & District Pool League


Please note that the AGM and Winter League entries meeting will be held

at Brumby Hall Club on Thursday October 2nd at 7pm

The future of this league will be discussed at the AGM

NO MEETING IN SEPTEMBER

Summer League 2014 Fixtures

  Premier Division
28.04.14
05.05.14
12.05.14
19.05.14
26.05.14
02.06.14
1 Harrys Bar
1 v 8
7 v 1
1 v 6
2 Rileys Break Dish
2 v 7
Bank
Team KO
6 v 2
Bank
2 v 5
3 Rileys Sharks
3 v 6
Holiday
1st Round
5 v 3
Holiday
3 v 4
4 Cottage Beck Bombers
4 v 5
8 v 4
7 v 8
5 Rileys Rockets
6 Rileys Storm
7 Rileys Royals
09.06.14
16.06.14
23.06.14
30.06.14
07.07.14
14.07.14
8 Harrys Heros
5 v 1
1 v 4
3 v 1
1 v 2
8 v 1
1 v 7
   
4 v 2
2 v 3
8 v 2
7 v 3
7 v 2
2 v 6
  First Division
8 v 3
7 v 5
4 v 7
6 v 4
6 v 3
3 v 5
1 Three Horseshoes (West Butterwick)
6 v 7
6 v 8
5 v 6
5 v 8
5 v 4
4 v 8
2 Comet Cobras
3 Lincoln Imp-Probables
4 White Hart Breakers (Brigg)
21.07.14
28.07.14
04.08.14
11.08.14
18.08.14
08.09.14
5 Bye
6 v 1
1 v 5
4 v 1
1 v 3
2 v 1
KO Finals &
6 Lincoln Imp Originals
5 v 2
2 v 4
3 v 2
2 v 8
3 v 7
Presentation
7 Malt Shovel
4 v 3
3 v 8
5 v 7
7 v 4
4 v 6
Night
8 Brumby Hall Bangers
8 v 7
7 v 6
8 v 6
6 v 5
8 v 5
at Rileys

August KO Draws

  Singles KO (Quarter Final)       Doubles KO (Final)    
QF1 C Dunlop (Harrys Heros) v A Green (Rileys Break Dish) WON   M Steeper/A Barwick (Rileys Rockets) v W Kent/A Cheers (Rileys Sharks)
QF2 A Bartlett (Rileys Break Dish) WON v C Chapman (Rileys Royals)        
QF3 M Steeper (Rileys Rockets) WON v P Schondelmeyer (Rileys Royals)   Team KO (Final)    
QF4 W Kent (Rileys Sharks) WON v J Ericson (3 Horseshoes)   Rileys Break Dish v Rileys Rockets
  Quarters to be played on or before Aug. 25th   Results immediately to Pam Gray        
          Paul Gray Memorial Team KO (Final)    
  Singles (Semi Final at agreed neutral venue)     Cottage Beck Bombers v Rileys Storm
  A Green (Rileys Break Dish) WON v M Steeper (Rileys Rockets)        
  A Bartlett (Rileys Break Dish) v W Kent (Rileys Sharks)
 
Results to General Secretary
- Pam Gray - Tel: 07814677490
  Semis to be played on or before Sept. 1st   Results immediately to Pam Gray   Any problems contact Gen. Sec. asap   Both sides responsible for arranging matches

KO finals & Presentation night to be held at Rileys on Monday, September 8th.

Team Finals to start at 8pm (Singles & Doubles starts to be confirmed) and the presentation immediately the finals have been completed.


Fixture Secretary: Wally Kent - wkent.fixtures@hotmail.co.uk Tel: 07791948952

General Secretary: Pam Gray - Tel: 07814677490

League constitution: ARCHIVE:

This league is affiliated to the English Pool Association:


Cue Care

Re-tips: £3 - using Blue Diamond tips. Re-ferruling & tapering: starting from £7, including new tip.

Other alterations and repairs undertaken. Including length & weight adjustments. For a quote contact Henry Atkinson - Tel: 07941 309081


Team Contacts          
           
Premier Division     First Division    
Rileys Rockets Tony Barwick 07855005240 Malt Shovel Alan Middleton 07716428581
Rileys Break Dish Andrew Bartlett 07837719491 Three Horseshoes Steve Baines 07746950454
Rileys Royals Martin Lamming 07986741823 Brumby Hall Bangers Kev Howbridge 07979281805
Rileys Storm Ian Hunter 07547335145 Lincoln Imp Originals Bonnie Robinson 07834789968
Harrys Heroes Paul Close 07979505740 Lincoln Imp-Probables Mike Lynas 07742355788
Harrys Bar John Drayton 07957729128 Comet Cobras Gurtek Mann 07751892830
Rileys Sharks Wally Kent 07791948952 White Hart Breakers Simon Karlsberg 07840720691
Cottage Beck Bombers Alan Comerford 07743223224      

Final Table

Premier Division                 First Division              
 
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
   
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Rileys Rockets
14
12
0
2
123
47
123
  Three Horseshoes
12
10
0
2
102
47
102
Rileys Break Dish
14
10
1
3
109
63
109
  Brumby Hall Bangers
12
8
3
1
96
52
96
Cottage Beck Bombers
14
10
1
3
107
65
107
  Malt Shovel
12
5
3
4
71
76
71
Rileys Royals
14
6
2
6
91
80
91
  White Hart Breakers
12
4
1
7
67
76
67
Harrys Heros
14
4
2
8
75
94
75
  Lincoln Imp Originals
12
4
4
4
66
81
66
Harrys Bar
14
5
1
8
69
101
69
  Lincoln Imp-probables
12
2
2
8
60
85
60
Rileys Sharks
14
4
0
10
61
109
61
  Comet Cobras
12
2
1
9
58
88
56
Rileys Storm
14
1
1
12
55
113
55
                 

Team Records Final results

Most League Wins: Premier Division - M Steeper (Rileys Rockets). Division One - J Ericson (Three Horseshoes)

18.8.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Rileys Break Dish 9 v Harrys Bar 3   White Hart Breakers 5   Lincoln Imp Os 8
Rileys Sharks 4 v Rileys Royals 9   Lincoln Imp P 5 v Malt Shovel 8
Harrys Heros 5 v Rileys Rockets 8   Comet Cobras 2   Three Horseshoes 11
Cottage Beck Bombers 7 v Rileys Storm 5   Brumby Hall Bangers   v Bye  
            Comet Cobras 4   Brumby Hall Bangers 9

 

11.08.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Harrys Bar
8
v Rileys Sharks
4
  Three Horseshoes
5
v Lincoln Imp P
8
Rileys Break Dish
10
v Harrys Heros
2
  Malt Shovel
6
v White Hart Breakers
6
Rileys Storm
0
v Rileys Rockets
13
  Comet Cobras
0
v Brumby Hall Bangers
0
Rileys Royals
6
v Cottage Beck Bombers
6
  Lincoln Imp Os
v Bye

Comet Cobras deducted two points - no result

04.08.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Rileys Sharks
3
v Rileys Break Dish
10
  White Hart Breakers
3
  Three Horseshoes
10
Rileys Rockets
4
v Rileys Royals
9
  Brumby Hall Bangers
9
v Lincoln Imp Os
3
Cottage Beck Bombers
9
v Harrys Bar
3
  Lincoln Imp P
5
  Comet Cobras
8
Harrys Heros
10
v Rileys Storm
2
  Malt Shovel   v Bye  

 

28.07.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Rileys Sharks 7 v Harrys Heros 5   Comet Cobras 3 v White Hart Breakers 10
Rileys Break Dish 7 v Cottage Beck Bombers 5   Malt Shovel 5 v Lincoln Imp Os 8
Rileys Royals 8 v Rileys Storm 4   Lincoln Imp P 5 v Brumby Hall Bangers 8
Harrys Bar 2 v Rileys Rockets 11   Three Horseshoes   v Bye  

 

21.07.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Cottage Beck Bombers 11 v Rileys Sharks 1   White Hart Breakers 8   Lincoln Imp P 4
Harrys Heros 6 v Rileys Royals 6   Lincoln Imp Os 3 v Three Horseshoes 10
Rileys Rockets 4 v Rileys Break Dish 9   Brumby Hall Bangers 6   Malt Shovel 6
Rileys Storm 5 v Harrys Bar 8   Comet Cobras   v Bye  

 

14.07.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Rileys Break Dish 9 v Rileys Storm 3   White Hart Breakers 3   Brumby Hall Bangers 10
Rileys Sharks 0 v Rileys Rockets 13   Three Horseshoes 9 v Malt Shovel 3
Harrys Bar 3 v Rileys Royals 10   Comet Cobras 5   Lincoln Imp Os 8
Cottage Beck Bombers 12 v Harrys Heros 0   Lincoln Imp P   v Bye  

 

07.07.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Harrys Heros 8 v Harrys Bar 4   Brumby Hall Bangers 7   Three Horseshoes 5
Rileys Rockets 9 v Cottage Beck Bombers 3   Lincoln Imp Os 6 v Lincoln Imp P 6
Rileys Storm 4 v Rileys Sharks 9   Malt Shovel 8   Comet Cobras 4
Rileys Royals 7 v Rileys Break Dish 5   White Hart Breakers   v Bye  

 

30.06.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Harrys Bar 6 v Rileys Break Dish 6   Lincoln Imp Os 2   White Hart Breakers 11
Rileys Rockets 8 v Harrys Heros 4   Three Horseshoes 9 v Comet Cobras 3
Rileys Storm 5 v Cottage Beck Bombers 8   Malt Shovel 7   Lincoln Imp P 5
Rileys Royals 5 v Rileys Sharks 8   Brumby Hall Bangers   v Bye  

 

23.06.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Rileys Sharks 5 v Harrys Bar 8   Lincoln Imp P 3   Three Horseshoes 10
Harrys Heros 3 v Rileys Break Dish 10   Brumby Hall Bangers 6 v Comet Cobras 6
Cottage Beck Bombers 10 v Rileys Royals 2   White Hart Breakers 5   Malt Shovel 8
Rileys Rockets 10 v Rileys Storm 2   Lincoln Imp Os   v Bye  

 

16.06.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Rileys Royals 5 v Rileys Rockets 8   Three Horseshoes 9   White Hart Breakers 3
Rileys Break Dish 10 v Rileys Sharks 2   Comet Cobras 8 v Lincoln Imp P 4
Rileys Storm 6 v Harrys Heros 6   Lincoln Imp Os 6   Brumby Hall Bangers 6
Harrys Bar 5 v Cottage Beck Bombers 8   Malt Shovel   v Bye  

 

09.06.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Harrys Heros 8 v Rileys Sharks 4   Brumby Hall Bangers 11   Lincoln Imp P 1
Rileys Storm 7 v Rileys Royals 5   White Hart Breakers 7 v Comet Cobras 5
Rileys Rockets 11 v Harrys Bar 1   Lincoln Imp Os 6   Malt Shovel 6
Cottage Beck Bombers 9 v Rileys Break Dish 3   Three Horseshoes   v Bye  

 

02.06.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Rileys Royals 5 v Harrys Heros 8   Lincoln Imp P 8   White Hart Breakers 4
Rileys Sharks 4 v Cottage Beck Bombers 9   Malt Shovel 1 v Brumby Hall Bangers 12
Rileys Break Dish 5 v Rileys Rockets 8   Three Horseshoes 9   Lincoln Imp Os 3
Harrys Bar 9 v Rileys Storm 3   Comet Cobras   v Bye  

 

19.05.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Harrys Heros 5 v Cottage Beck Bombers 8   Lincoln Imp Os 7   Comet Cobras 5
Rileys Storm 5 v Rileys Break Dish 8   Brumby Hall Bangers 7 v White Hart Breakers 5
Rileys Rockets 10 v Rileys Sharks 2   Malt Shovel 5   Three Horseshoes 8
Rileys Royals 10 v Harrys Bar 2   Lincoln Imp P   v Bye  

 

28.04.14                    
Premier Division           First Division        
Rileys Sharks 8 v Rileys Storm 4   Comet Cobras 5   Malt Shovel 8
Rileys Break Dish 8 v Rileys Royals 4   Three Horseshoes 7 v Brumby Hall Bangers 5
Harrys Bar 7 v Harrys Heros 5   Lincoln Imp P 6   Lincoln Imp Os 6
Cottage Beck Bombers 2 Rileys Rockets 11   White Hart Breakers   v Bye